2018 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST 
WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 at 2 PM


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS  (strings category)

Amy Ono, violin

8 years old

Japan - Thailand

Yichen Yao, violin

10 years old

China

Jennifer Zhang, harp                      

12 years old

New Zealand


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS  (strings category)

Hajune Shin, cello

8 years old

United States

Kevin Lee, cello

10 years old

South Korea - United States

Ekaterina Kabenina,violin               

11 years old

Russia - United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (wind category) 

David Stedge, flute          

24 years old

United States

Jeiran Hasan, flute                          

26 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNER (vocal category) 

Jialiang Wang, vocal                        

23 years old

China


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Chanya Bayla

Somboonvechakarn

5 years old

Thailand

Lionel Chan

7 years old

Australia

Milan Radjabli

8 years old

Russia - United States

Narida (Claire) 

Charanachitta

8 years old

Thailand

Linh Hoang Gia

10 years old

Vietnam

Ravipreeya Ratprasartporn

10 years old

Thailand

Mongoljin Uuganbayar

10 years old

Mongolia

Claire Jiang

11 years old

United States

Dorrie Twede

13 years old

United States

Setthavat Krairiksh

14 years old

Thailand

Eileen Zhu

16 years old

China - United States

Giusy Ines Tuttolomondo

25 years old

Italy

Hokyong Choi

30 years old

United States

Soojin Kang

30 years old

South Korea - United States

Janae Williams                                 

40 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Arielle Ang                            

8 years old

Australia

Minh Ngo Le

10 years old

Vietnam

Nicole Lee

12 years old

United States

Thanh Nguyen Mai

12 years old

Vietnam

Melanie Zhang

13 years old

United States

Khue Nguyen Minh

13 years old

Vietnam

Khanh Dinh Van

14 years old

Vietnam

Anh Dang Duc

14 years old

Vietnam

Minh Banihashemi Le

15 years old

Vietnam

Julia Tavit                                          

18 years old

Turkey


THIRD PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Dillon Chan                            

5 years old

Australia

Khang Bui Nguyen Vinh

11 years old

Vietnam

Anne Chen                                        

13 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNER (chamber music) 

Jayden Yeung (violin)             

Kyle Yeung (piano)                            

Group A
Under 12 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (chamber music) 

Clera Ryu (piano)                              

Yu Mi Bae (cello)                              

Group C
18 years old and older

United States


Tuesday, March 13, 2018 at 7:30 PM


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (strings category)

Lezhi Zhang, violin

7 years old

China

Tiffany Chen, harp                            

19 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNER (wind category)

Eniko Wendler, flute                          

17 years old

Hungary


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (wind category)

Darien Williams, clarinet                   

21 years old

United States         


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (vocal category)

Michelle Skylar                                  

12 years old

United States - United Kingdom

Liza Monasebian

18 years old

United States

Congcong Wang

28 years old

China - United States


THIRD PRIZE WINNER (vocal category)

Maya Nalawade                                

15 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Andy Ding                                         

6 years old

China

Samantha Mo

7 years old

Canada

Patrick Yin

7 years old

Canada

Aaron Ye

7 years old

United States

Mingxuan Shen

8 years old

Canada

Kunho Jang

9 years old

South Korea

Bridget Tran

9 years old

United States

Sophia Liu

9 years old

China - Canada

Siyuan Wang

9 years old

China

Kevin Chen

10 years old

United States

Wendy Wang

10 years old

United States

Lucas Nigel Schaefer

10 years old

United States

Emily Luo

11 years old

Canada

Victoria Mo

12 years old

Canada

Gloria Wang

12 years old

Canada

Liya (Julia) Zhu

13 years old

China

HsinYu Tuan

13 years old

Taiwan - China

Hansae Jang

13 years old

South Korea

Lucija Matijevic

14 years old

Croatia

James Lin

14 years old

Canada

Andrew Zhen

15 years old

United States

Roko Matijevic

15 years old

Croatia

Alysa Cheung

15 years old

United States

Carmen Sanchez Almoguera

15 years old

Spain

Megan Auyeung

16 years old

United States

Derek Lim

16 years old

United States

Luigi Borzillo

19 years old

Italy

Jinhua Li

25 years old

United States

Sunghwan Suk

27 years old

South Korea

SooMin Oh

28 years old

South Korea


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Yichu Zhao                                        

8 years old

Canada

Kiana Ngai

12 years old

Canada

Terrence Ho

13 years old

United States

Brianna Ye

12 years old

Canada

Luzy Zhou

15 years old

United States

Julia Pepper

15 years old

United States

Kodi Lee

21 years old

Korea - United States

Annarosa Partipilo

21 years old

Italy


THIRD PRIZE WINNER (piano category)

Rachel Hong                                      

13 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (chamber music)

Xue Yang Liu (cello)                          

Deborah Robb (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States

Brennen Milton (clarinet) 

Carlos Fuentes (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States


Wednesday, March 14, 2018 at 7:30 PM


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (strings category)

Christine Koh, violin                           

9 years old

Singapore

Su Yang, violin

9 years old

United States

Vadim Maguin, violin

10 years old

France - Russia

Madeline Cha, violin

12 years old

United States

Emilee Kitmahawong, violin

15 years old

United States

Mona Suzuki, violin

16 years old

Japan - United States

Sung Moon Kim, violin

21 years old

South Korea


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (strings category)

Catherine Kung, violin                        

12 years old                                      

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (wind category) 

Wonjoung Ha, flute                             

29 years old

South Korea - United States

Ross Ahlhorn, trumpet

30 years old

United States

Brianne Little, flute

34 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (wind category)

Hanqi Wang, saxophone                     

23 years old

China


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (vocal category) 

Anjulie Djearam           

12 years old

Canada

Sarah Warshavsky

17 years old

United States

Petur Ulfarsson

18 years old

Iceland

Haiman Liu

25 years old

Australia

Karolina Ewa Unger                             

34 years old

Poland


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Jeannine Zhou                                     

7 years old

United States

Jiarui Wen

11 years old

China

Katie Tian

12 years old

United States

Lyons Wang

12 years old

United States

Elliot Kim

15 years old

United States

Doyoun (Angela) Kim

16 years old

Australia - Korea

Elizabet Axelrod

16 years old

United States

Celine Kang

17 years old

Australia

Alicia Ibanez-Resjan

17 years old

Finland - Spain

Karolina Kusmierz

17 years old

Poland

Yu Wang

22 years old

United States

Ciyin Chen

24 years old

China - United States

Gregory DiBona

25 years old

United States

Luwen Chen

28 years old

China - United States

Laura Boaventura Melo

32 years old

Brazil

Taejin Kim

33 years old

South Korea - United States

Jiwon Choi

35 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Caroline Mlynarczyk                             

10 years old

Austria - Poland

Leyuan Zhou

11 years old

United States

Yau Yung Kelly Yip

11 years old

Hong Kong

Catalin Dima

33 years old

Romania - United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (chamber music category)

Daniela Diaz (violin)                              

Qian Zhao (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States

Jen-Ting Chien (percussion) 

Jen-Yu Chien (percussion)

Group C
18 years old and older

Denmark

Ji Eun Yum (piano) 

Min Kyung Kim (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States


2017 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST

WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL 


Saturday, November 4, 2017 at 1 pm


FIRST PRIZE WINNER

(strings category)


Jacob Clewell, viola

25 years old

United States - Canada


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Annalise Mak, harp

11 years old

United Kingdom – Hong Kong

Carilyn Ruey-Rung Chang, cello

11 years old

United States - Taiwan


THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(strings category)


Esther Abrami, violin

20 years old

France – United Kingdom


FIRST PRIZE WINNER

(wind category)


Alyssa Schwartz, flute

28 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER

(wind category)


Shih-Min Tang, bassoon

30 years old

Taiwan – United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER

(vocal category)


Tamaki Yonezawa, voice

  8 years old

Japan – United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Amelia Chen

  9 years old

United States

Zhenghua Xia

  9 years old

China – United States

Timothy Deng

  9 years old

United States

Jacqueline Shan

  9 years old

United States

Madison Yang

11 years old

United States

Sonia Zofia Szwabe

11 years old

Poland

Xuxuan Jin

11 years old

United States

Austin Min

12 years old

United States

Jade Xu

13 years old

United States

Alexa Willis

13 years old

United States

Linda Yang

13 years old

United States

Elise Kwan

14 years old

United States

Jeffrey Kim

14 years old

South Korea – United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Tyson Lee

  8 years old

Malaysia

Kwun Yu (Jordan) Fung

10 years old

Hong Kong

Fiona Shangguan

11 years old

United States

Amanda Chen

11 years old

United States

Katie Lee

11 years old

United States

Grace Tan

12 years old

United States

Tiffany Li

12 years old

United States

Faith Yap

12 years old

Singapore

Eric Huang

16 years old

United States

Aoi Yazawa

18 years old

Japan - United States

Giorgia Vitale

23 years old

Italy

Yanbing Dong

29 years old

China – United States

Maxim Anikushin

31 years old

United States

Jin Ah Kwon

32 years old

South Korea – United States


THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(piano category)


Suah Chang

37 years old

South Korea – United States




Sunday, November 5, 2017 at 1 pm


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Emma Sophie Luo, violin

  7 years old

United States

Aiden Chang, cello

  8 years old

United States – Hong Kong

Jun Lin, violin

14 years old

United States

Nicola Di Benedetto, violin

15 years old

Italy

Agnieszka Wojtowicz, violin

16 years old

Poland

Riccardo Lui, violin

17 years old

Italy

Christine-Emilie F K Bernsted, violin

22 years old

Denmark

Jadie Hong Yuk Cheuk, harp

32 years old

United Kingdom – Hong Kong


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Bernarda Schmitz, cello

16 years old

Croatia

Gabriella Gwen, harp

16 years old

Indonesia

Haemin Lee, violin

28 years old

South Korea



THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(strings category)


Paratchavee Wongkamyod, harp

  9 years old

Hong Kong


SECOND PRIZE WINNER

(wind category)


Amelia Peck, flute

18 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Anne-Michelle Heron

  7 years old

France

Mia Williamson

  9 years old

United States

Yu Sian Lin

10 years old

Taiwan

Oscar Knight

11 years old

Thailand

Asia Hickman

13 years old

United States

Helena Feng

13 years old

United States

Daniel Cheng

14 years old

United States

Sin Yee Liew

15 years old

Malaysia

Hui En Chan

15 years old

Malaysia

Alice Zhang

17 years old

United States

Qiao Liu

26 years old

China – United States

Halina Leung

27 years old

Australia

Lili Zhang

35 years old

China


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Jessica Han

10 years old

United States

Kirsten Koh

10 years old

Singapore

Cynthia Feng

12 years old

United States

James Xiu

15 years old

United States

Li-Wen Weng

26 years old

Taiwan


THIRD PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Kristine Zheng

14 years old

United States

Grace Zheng

16 years old

United States

Emmanuelle Stephan

France


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(chamber music)


Bernarda Schmitz (cello) 

Gabriella Papec (piano)

Group B

13 – 18 years old

Croatia

Younggyo Lee (piano)

Kyung Seok Yu (tuba)

Group C

18 years old and older

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER


Veronika Kiraly-Lugosi (violin)

Apolka Bonnyai (piano)

Group C

18 years old and older

Hungary




Monday, November 6, 2017 at 2 pm



FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Madeleine Palden, violin

16 years old

United States

Silvan Sterki, cello

17 years old

Switzerland

Gaia Paci, violin

23 years old

Italy


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Rachel Tsz-kiu Tang, harp

11 years old

Hong Kong

Anna-Sofia Bonino, violin

22 years old

Switzerland - Hungary

Mukhammadyor Tulaganov, viola

23 years old

Singapore

Wenran Meng, viola

24 years old

China – United States


THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(wind category)


Ryan Mowers, trumpet

17 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Xinbei (Mary) Wang

12 years old

China – United States

Catherina Lu

16 years old

United States

Shanqing Wang

17 years old

United States

Giovanni Federico Genna

21 years old

Italy

Noritaka Ito

38 years old

Japan


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Vladimir Soloviev

26 years old

Canada

Nattapol Tantikarn

29 years old

Thailand

Kyu Youn Butler

42 years old

South Korea – United States


THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(piano category)


Wiktor Kazubinski

15 years old

Poland


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(chamber music)


Marco Prevosto (piano)

Antonio Capolupo (clarinet)

Group C

18 years old and older

Italy

Mateusz Zubik (piano)

Jagoda Prucnal (violin)

Jacek Podgorski (cello)

Group C

18 years old and older

Poland


FIRST PRIZE WINNER

(vocal category)


Sheila Wiggains

73 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER

(vocal category)


Ziyan Chen

29 years old

China



2017 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST

WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL


March 5, 2017 at 7:30 pm

March 13, 2017 at 7:30 pm



FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Haemaru Chung, violin

16 years old

United States

Tabby Rhee, viola

19 years old

United States

Crystal Qi, violin

24 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Maria Hornik, cello

10 years old

Poland

Alicja Lehwark, violin

17 years old

Poland

Cristina Schirripa, violin

23 years old

Italy


THIRD PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Lindsey Chu, harp

14 years old

United States

Jungin Lee, cello

27 years old

South Korea – United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Arthur Zhou

6 years old

United States

Samantha Mo

6 years old

Canada

Clement Ma

6 years old

Canada

Dylan Huang

Miguel Hochman

6 years old

6 years old

United States

United States

Sophia Suwiryo

8 years old

United States

Clari Ma

8 years old

Canada

Catherine Le

9 years old

Canada

Arya Babu

Gustavo Hochman

9 years old

10 years old

United States

United States

Frederick Chiu

11 years old

United States

Kaitlyn Lee

13 years old

United States

Gabrielle Kang

14 years old

United States

Amanda Tran

14 years old

United States

Sherlene Su

14 years old

United States

Kenny Liou

15 years old

United States

James Wilson

15 years old

United States - Japan

Yige Angela Xue

17 years old

China – United States

Xing Lei Yao

25 years old

Taiwan

Hengyue Lin

Giulio De Padova

27 years old

30 years old

Singapore

Italy


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Jacky He

9 years old

Canada

Victoria Mo

10 years old

Canada

Lana Hrandek

12 years old

Croatia

Renee Liou

12 years old

United States

Jesse Dong

13 years old

United States

Hali Liu

14 years old

United States

Mila Nikolova

16 years old

Bulgaria

Henry Huang

16 years old

Canada – United States

Michelle Francisca Winoto

18 years old

Indonesia

Aliya Turetayeva

30 years old

Kasachstan – Germany

Namiko Kawamura


Japan

Eun Yung Lee

34 years old

South Korea – United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(wind category)


Tatiana Cassetta, flute

23 years old

Japan – Italy – United States

Sanghee Park, flute

27 years old

South Korea


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(wind category)


Terezia Lucna, flute

14 years old

Slovakia

Victor Hernandez, flute

22 years old

Dominican Republic – United States

Stabio Isabella, saxophone

31 years old

Italy



FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(chamber music)


Andrew Zhang (piano)

Jason Zhang (piano)

Group A

Under 12 years old

United States

Andrew Gao (piano)

Eric Lin (piano)

Group B

13 – 18 years old

United States

Amanda Tran (piano)

Cynthia Wang (piano)

Group B

13 – 18 years old

United States

Nadja Rus (piano)

Neza Kozelj (piano)

Group C

18 years old and older

Austria

Minsoo Hong (piano)

Sori Cheon (violin)

Kangcheol Shin (viola)

Seonhwa Lee (cello)

Group C

18 years old and older

South Korea – Germany


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(vocal and chamber music)


William Gao, piano

Sarah Gao, piano

Group A

Under 12 years old

United States

Jhenie Thimot, singer

25 years old

Haiti



2016 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST

WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL


October 29, 2016 at 1:00 pm

November 6, 2016 at 7:30 pm

March 5, 2017 at 7:30 pm



FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Aurelia Faidley – Solars, cello

6 years old

United States

Pui Yee Pearl Chan, harp

8 years old

Hong Kong

Shinah Youn, cello

8 years old

South Korea

Chelsea Xia, violin

14 years old

United States

Ye Bon Kim, cello

16 years old

South Korea

Youna Choi, cello

24 years old

South Korea

Xue Ding, viola

25 years old

China – United States

Yijia Fang, cello

25 years old

China - United States

Tae Woo Kim, cello

39 years old

South Korea

SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Sunghyun Park, cello

10 years old

South Korea

Timur Bekdjanov, viola

14 years old

Kyrgyzstan – United States

Maia Schmidt, violin

17 years old

United States

Yicheng Cai, cello

26 years old

China

Luciano Pontes, viola

32 years old

Brazil


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Svari Tejacharoenanan

6 years old

Thailand

Claris Hwang

7 years old

Singapore

Matthew Chang

7 years old

United States

Ceicilia Limargana

8 years old

Australia

Ryan Yanming Phuan

8 years old

Singapore

Keith Chong Jin Ong

8 years old

Singapore

Ema Matsuura

9 years old

Japan – Russia

Arya Babu

9 years old

United States

Crystal Hwang

10 years old

Singapore

Erica Ho

10 years old

Australia

Heidi Li

11 years old

United States

Jolie Loh

13 years old

Singapore

Magen Zeng

13 years old

United States

Tejas Shivaraman

13 years old

United States

Olga Popova

14 years old

Russia

Atsuo Chiu

15 years old

United States

Roy Xiong

16 years old

United States

Christina Xu

17 years old

United States

Star Su

16 years old

United States

Ke Meng

18 years old

China – Canada

Tin Yat Wan

26 years old

Hong Kong

Xinyuan Li

27 years old

China – United States

Ryo Terukina

27 years old

Japan – Italy


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Allison Xia

8 years old

United States

Jeremiah Jie Xian Wang

9 years old

Australia

Katie Lee

10 years old

United States

John Zhang

11 years old

United States

William Graf

11 years old

United States

Ethan Wang

11 years old

Australia

Harvey Chen

Madison Wayt

12 years old

12 years old

United States

United States

Roy Chen

13 years old

United States

Victoria Graf

14 years old

United States

Angelus Matthew Roxas

16 years old

United States

Hyland Jessie Elizabeth Muirhead

18 years old

Canada

Joanna Sochacka

23 years old

Poland

Jun Lin Ong

24 years old

Singapore

Concetta Seila Mammoccio

26 years old

Italy

Mo Xu

28 years old

China – United States

Hyun Hee Park

Puna Anantaprakorn 

46 years old

10 years old

Canada

Thailand


THIRD PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Parker Hernandez

 9 years old

United States

Gustavo Hochman

  9 years old

United States

Vishal Raman

15 years old

United States

Daniel Berlin

17 years old

Germany – United States

Yinghong Tao

22 years old

China – United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(wind category)


Ka Wing Wong, flute

18 years old

Hong Kong

James Abrahamson, clarinet

21 years old

United States

Giorgio Consolati, flute

22 years old

United States

Mirim Lee, flute

27 years old

South Korea – United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(wind category)


Kenny Kim, clarinet

12 years old

United States

Sunita Srivatsan, flute

16 years old

India – Singapore

Isabella Delaney, recorder

18 years old

Australia

Hok Yin Kam, saxophone

21 years old

Hong Kong

Emilio Merola, clarinet

31 years old

Italy


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(vocal and chamber music)


Rachel Shuk-Ching Ng, singer

15 years old

Hong Kong – Australia

Ceicilia Limargana (piano)

Erica Ho (piano)

Group A

Under 12 years old

Australia

Xinyuan Li (piano)

Yijia Fang (cello)

Group C

19 years old and older

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(chamber music)


Kye – Hyun Kim (voice)

Minjung Seo (piano)

Group C

19 years old and older



THIRD PRIZE WINNERS

(chamber music)


Marie Fraschini (violin)

Lionel Fraschini (guitar)

Group C

18 years old and older

France