2018 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST 
WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL



Wednesday, October 31, 2018 at 8.00 PM



First prize winners (strings category)


Amy Lee, violin

12 years old

South Korea - Australia

Quynh Anh Le, violin

13 years old

Vietnam

Emilia Szlapa, violin

14 years old

Poland

Vittorio Sebastiano Benaglia, viola

19 years old

Italy

HaKyung Kim, cello

24 years old

South Korea - Germany

Yeeun Jang, cello

25 years old

South Korea - Germany


First prize winners (wind category)


Michiru Koshinaga, flute

11 years old

Japan

Emily Jang, oboe

15 years old

United States

Dawid Mzyk, trombone

28 years old

Poland


Second prize winner (wind category)


Hanna Kim



Ryan Mowers

25 years old



20 years old

South Korea - United States


United States


First prize winner (vocal category)


Astrid Bernice Miu

11 years old

China


Third prize winner (vocal category)


Andrew Egbuchiem

37 years old

United States


First prize winners (piano category)


Nadia Deng

  4 years old

Australia

Stelios Kerasidis

  5 years old

Greece

Xinqun Dong

  9 years old

China - Australia

Kaitlyn Annika Sin

10 years old

Australia

Qingchen Li

10 years old

Singapore

Pelayo Garrido Martinez

12 years old

Spain

Tingjun Xie

12 years old

China - Australia

Elena Ngok Yuen Shang

12 years old

Australia

Bryzlyn Lilac Sin

13 years old

Australia

Kacper Krol

14 years old

Poland

Alexander Traykov

15 years old

United Kingdom

Anna-Maria Arsenova

16 years old

Bulgaria

Skylar Cheng

17 years old

United States

Jiseon Jung

19 years old

South Korea - United States

Fernanda Damiano

23 years old

Italy


Second prize winners (piano category)


Yuntian Raphael Wu

  6 years old

China - United States

Kelly Liu

  6 years old

Australia

Zhan Zhao

10 years old

Australia

Kristina Socanski

27 years old

Serbia - Norway

Jhon Randal Ortiz Rincon

36 years old

Colombia


First prize winners (chamber music category)

Szilard Benes (clarinet)

Nikolas Lazic (accordeon)

Group C

18 years old and older

Austria

JingCi Liu and Wenting Yu (piano four hands)

Group C

18 years old and older




Friday, November 2, 2018 at 2.00 PM


First prize winners (strings category) 


Sangheon Han, cello

  7 years old

South Korea

Sophie Levesque, cello

  8 years old

Canada

Maja Guzik, violin

11 years old

Poland - United States

Linda Wang, violin

14 years old

United States

Yekaterina Yaroslava Contreras Borislova, violin

16 years old

Mexico

Rong Ma, cello

24 years old

China - United States


Second prize winner (strings category)


Hyejin Lee, violin

34 years old

South Korea


Third prize winners (strings category)


Lois Hur, violin

15 years old

United States

Chloe Chu, violin

16 years old

United States


First prize winners (wind category)


Georgi Grozev, trumpet

15 years old

Bulgaria

Theodore Chik, flute

21 years old

United States

Alaina Clarice, flute

24 years old

United States

Jessica Thomas, flute

25 years old

United States

 

First prize winners (vocal category)


Hong Ching Chow

  7 years old

Hong Kong

Bianca Schramm

17 years old

United States


Second prize winners (vocal category)

Diya Courty-Stephens 

16 years old

Canada


First prize winners (piano category)

Peter Sorensen

  5 years old

United States

Dacian Astilean-Styles

  7 years old

United Kingdom - Romania

Celina Hoeferlin

  8 years old

Germany

Sean Hsieh

  8 years old

Taiwan

Olivia Li

  9 years old

United States

Alyssa Lin

11 years old

United States

Owen Chen

11 years old

United States

Hyunjee Jung

19 years old

South Korea

Thi Minh Phuong Nguyen

20 years old

Vietnam

Yinzi Cao

21 years old

China

Tsai-Yun Kuo

27 years old

United States

Emi Senga

34 years old

Japan - United States

Shuai Wang

29 years old

United States


Second prize winners (piano category)

Amber Xu

  7 years old

United States

Emma Rose Koeswandy

  7 years old

Australia

Walter Liang

  8 years old

United States - Taiwan

Thi Ha Nguyen Che

12 years old

Vietnam

Huy Nguyen Le

14 years old

Vietnam

George Gong Chen

16 years old

Canada

Clara Bannai

28 years old

Japan


Third prize winners (piano category)  

Amy Thao Anh Nguyen 

11 years old

Vietnam

Quynh Khanh Ngoc Nguyen

12 years old

Vietnam


Friday, November 2, 2018 at 7.30 PM

First prize winners (strings category)

Jansci Wong, harp

10 years old

Hong Kong

Minhee Ho, violin

11 years old

Korea - Hong Kong

William Lu, violin

12 years old

United States

John Joonho Choi, violin

15 years old

Australia

David Brill, violin

20 years old

United States

Nicola Antonio Staffieri, guitar

25 years old

Italy


Second prize winners (strings category)

Grace Oppedisano, violin

  8 years old

United States

Yuqian Luo, cello

  9 years old

China

Kuan Liu, cello

14 years old

China


Third prize winners (strings category)

Josephine Fox, violin

12 years old

United States

Gabriel Zhang, violin

12 years old

United States


Second prize winners (wind category)

Elisabet Franch, flute

35 years old

Spain


Second prize winners (vocal category)

Yehong Jiang

10 years old

United States


First prize winners (piano category)

Ziheng Liu

  4 years old

China

Emily Peterson

  5 years old

United States

Giya Zhao

  5 years old

Australia

Ella Shah

  7 years old

Australia

Chloe Wang

  8 years old

United States

Xiaoyu You

  8 years old

China

Gu Shi

  9 years old

China

Jingkai (Jason) Lin

11 years old

China

Michelle Wang

11 years old

Canada

Tongtong Guo

12 years old

China

Hendrick Lin

13 years old

Australia

Zheng Xi Wu

13 years old

China

Wenwei Dai

18 years old

China

Kodi Lee

20 years old

United States

Mark Irchai

22 years old

United States

Jing-Ci Liu

23 years old

China - United States

Giuliana Arcidiacono

23 years old

Italy

Mengyao Zhao

24 years old

China - United States

YouYou Liu

27 years old

China

Subin Lee

27 years old

South Korea - United States

Xiaoyue Xu

29 years old

China

Tatiana Chistyakova 

30 years old

Russia

Matthew Goss

31 years old

United States


Second prize winners (piano category)  

Ted Wong

10 years old

United States

Daniel Zak Borg

16 years old

Malta


Saturday, November 3, 2018 at 1.00 PM

First prize winners (strings category)

Wei Tao Sim, violin

12 years old

Hong Kong

Thatcher Harrison, guitar

16 years old

United  States


Second prize winners (strings category)

Cerelia Low, violin

15 years old

United  States


Third prize winners (strings category)

Walter Liang, violin

  8 years old

United States

Yog Manani, violin

12 years old

United States

Domenico Petruzziello, violin

51 years old

Italy


First prize winners (wind category)  

Sarah Dunbar, saxophone

25 years old

United States

Steven Darling, tuba and euphonium

28 years old

United States


First prize winners (vocal category) 

Hilary Chan

 8 years old

Canada - Hong Kong





Second prize winners (vocal category) 

Joshua Lee

18 years old

United States


First prize winners (piano category)

Ivy Wang

  6 years old

United States

Nicky Ahn

  6 years old

United States

Yichen Liu

  6 years old

China

Zoe Aldana

  7 years old

United States

Madison Chung

  9 years old

United States

Anna Ingram

10 years old

United States

Bryan Kertes Capitini

10 years old

United States

Daanial Amlani

10 years old

Canada

Sophie-Clare Nicklin

10 years old

Canada

Arya Babu

11 years old

United States

Claire Wang

11 years old

United States

Charis Ching

13 years old

United States

Catherine Wu

13 years old

United States

Lily Corse

13 years old

United States

Anthony Tan

14 years old

United States

Gary Xu

14 years old

United States

Maya Kreiner

15 years old

United States

Michael Shi

15 years old

United States

Francis Dominic Saspa

15 years old

United States

Andrew Liu

16 years old

Canada

Faith Nguyen

16 years old

United States

Suhyoung Kong

16 years old

South Korea - United States

James Wilson

17 years old

United States

Patricio Apaez

27 years old

Mexico - United States

Michael Staff

35 years old

United States





Second prize winners (piano category) 

Matthew Sakata

10 years old

United States

Elise Liu

11 years old

Canada

Thomas Chen

12 years old

United States

Anastasia Bozhenova

14 years old

Russia

Emma Herman

16 years old

United States

Tongxu Bai

17 years old

United States


Third prize winners (piano category)

Wenwen Che

26 years old

China


Sunday, November 4, 2018 at 1.00 PM

First prize winners (strings category)

Sean Hsieh, violin

  8 years old

Taiwan

Madeline Cha, violin

12 years old

United States

Jiung Nam, cello

17 years old

South Korea - United States

Yi-Ju Chen, violin

22 years old

Taiwan - France

Dongyeob Kang, viola

24 years old

South Korea

Michael Paouris, bouzouki

30 years old

Greece

Juhyun Kim, violin

32 years old

South Korea - United States


Second prize winners (strings category)  

Alexander Moon, violin

  6 years old

United States

Minn Jun, violin

10 years old

United States


Third prize winners (strings category)

Saan Jun, cello

  8 years old

United States


First prize winners (wind category) 

Amy Chun, flute

16 years old

United States

Rome Ababat, flute

18 years old

United States

Brian Allred, flute

28 years old

United States


First prize winners (vocal category)

Man Huen Belle Tan

   7 years old

China - Hong Kong

Tate Wai

11 years old

Hong Kong

Christina The

37 years old

Indonesia - Singapore


Third prize winners (vocal category)

Maya Nalawade

15 years old

United States


First prize winners (piano category)

Elizabeth Ivanova

  5 years old

Bulgaria

Derek Wei

  8 years old

Australia

Evan Wang

  8 years old

United States

Anna Szalai

10 years old

United States

Loi Yi Xuan

13 years old

Singapore

Noah Balough

11 years old

Brazil - United States

Sol Jun

12 years old

United States

Anlon Zhu

15 years old

United States

Eden West

16 years old

United States

Nadav Verbin

28 years old

Israel

Anchie Donn

32 years old

United States


Second prize winners (piano category)

Benjamin Cha

  8 years old

United States

Joshua Lee

  9 years old

United States

Grace Tai

13 years old

United States

Amanda Wang

14 years old

Canada

Elya Lavi

17 years old

United States

Aiko Kusunoki

30 years old

Japan - France


Third prize winners (piano category)

Felix Tang

11 years old

Canada

Jiyoung Jeoung

44 years old

United States


First prize winners (chamber music category)

Juhyun Kim (violin) Chenshayang Huang (piano)

Group C

18 years old and older

United States


Second prize winners (chamber music category)

Shih-Ting Wu (piano)

Chi-Hui Kao (cello)

Group C

18 years old and older




2018 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST 
WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 at 2 PM


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS  (strings category)

Amy Ono, violin

8 years old

Japan - Thailand

Yichen Yao, violin

10 years old

China

Jennifer Zhang, harp                      

12 years old

New Zealand


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS  (strings category)

Hajune Shin, cello

8 years old

United States

Kevin Lee, cello

10 years old

South Korea - United States

Ekaterina Kabenina,violin               

11 years old

Russia - United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (wind category) 

David Stedge, flute          

24 years old

United States

Jeiran Hasan, flute                          

26 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNER (vocal category) 

Jialiang Wang, vocal                        

23 years old

China


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Chanya Bayla

Somboonvechakarn

5 years old

Thailand

Lionel Chan

7 years old

Australia

Milan Radjabli

8 years old

Russia - United States

Narida (Claire) 

Charanachitta

8 years old

Thailand

Linh Hoang Gia

10 years old

Vietnam

Ravipreeya Ratprasartporn

10 years old

Thailand

Mongoljin Uuganbayar

10 years old

Mongolia

Claire Jiang

11 years old

United States

Dorrie Twede

13 years old

United States

Setthavat Krairiksh

14 years old

Thailand

Eileen Zhu

16 years old

China - United States

Giusy Ines Tuttolomondo

25 years old

Italy

Hokyong Choi

30 years old

United States

Soojin Kang

30 years old

South Korea - United States

Janae Williams                                 

40 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Arielle Ang                            

8 years old

Australia

Minh Ngo Le

10 years old

Vietnam

Nicole Lee

12 years old

United States

Thanh Nguyen Mai

12 years old

Vietnam

Melanie Zhang

13 years old

United States

Khue Nguyen Minh

13 years old

Vietnam

Khanh Dinh Van

14 years old

Vietnam

Anh Dang Duc

14 years old

Vietnam

Minh Banihashemi Le

15 years old

Vietnam

Julia Tavit                                          

18 years old

Turkey


THIRD PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Dillon Chan                            

5 years old

Australia

Khang Bui Nguyen Vinh

11 years old

Vietnam

Anne Chen                                        

13 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNER (chamber music) 

Jayden Yeung (violin)             

Kyle Yeung (piano)                            

Group A
Under 12 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (chamber music) 

Clera Ryu (piano)                              

Yu Mi Bae (cello)                              

Group C
18 years old and older

United States


Tuesday, March 13, 2018 at 7:30 PM


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (strings category)

Lezhi Zhang, violin

7 years old

China

Tiffany Chen, harp                            

19 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNER (wind category)

Eniko Wendler, flute                          

17 years old

Hungary


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (wind category)

Darien Williams, clarinet                   

21 years old

United States         


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (vocal category)

Michelle Skylar                                  

12 years old

United States - United Kingdom

Liza Monasebian

18 years old

United States

Congcong Wang

28 years old

China - United States


THIRD PRIZE WINNER (vocal category)

Maya Nalawade                                

15 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Andy Ding                                         

6 years old

China

Samantha Mo

7 years old

Canada

Patrick Yin

7 years old

Canada

Aaron Ye

7 years old

United States

Mingxuan Shen

8 years old

Canada

Kunho Jang

9 years old

South Korea

Bridget Tran

9 years old

United States

Sophia Liu

9 years old

China - Canada

Siyuan Wang

9 years old

China

Kevin Chen

10 years old

United States

Wendy Wang

10 years old

United States

Lucas Nigel Schaefer

10 years old

United States

Emily Luo

11 years old

Canada

Victoria Mo

12 years old

Canada

Gloria Wang

12 years old

Canada

Liya (Julia) Zhu

13 years old

China

HsinYu Tuan

13 years old

Taiwan - China

Hansae Jang

13 years old

South Korea

Lucija Matijevic

14 years old

Croatia

James Lin

14 years old

Canada

Andrew Zhen

15 years old

United States

Roko Matijevic

15 years old

Croatia

Alysa Cheung

15 years old

United States

Carmen Sanchez Almoguera

15 years old

Spain

Megan Auyeung

16 years old

United States

Derek Lim

16 years old

United States

Luigi Borzillo

19 years old

Italy

Jinhua Li

25 years old

United States

Sunghwan Suk

27 years old

South Korea

SooMin Oh

28 years old

South Korea


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Yichu Zhao                                        

8 years old

Canada

Kiana Ngai

12 years old

Canada

Terrence Ho

13 years old

United States

Brianna Ye

12 years old

Canada

Luzy Zhou

15 years old

United States

Julia Pepper

15 years old

United States

Kodi Lee

21 years old

Korea - United States

Annarosa Partipilo

21 years old

Italy


THIRD PRIZE WINNER (piano category)

Rachel Hong                                      

13 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (chamber music)

Xue Yang Liu (cello)                          

Deborah Robb (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States

Brennen Milton (clarinet) 

Carlos Fuentes (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States


Wednesday, March 14, 2018 at 7:30 PM


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (strings category)

Christine Koh, violin                           

9 years old

Singapore

Su Yang, violin

9 years old

United States

Vadim Maguin, violin

10 years old

France - Russia

Madeline Cha, violin

12 years old

United States

Emilee Kitmahawong, violin

15 years old

United States

Mona Suzuki, violin

16 years old

Japan - United States

Sung Moon Kim, violin

21 years old

South Korea


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (strings category)

Catherine Kung, violin                        

12 years old                                      

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (wind category) 

Wonjoung Ha, flute                             

29 years old

South Korea - United States

Ross Ahlhorn, trumpet

30 years old

United States

Brianne Little, flute

34 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER (wind category)

Hanqi Wang, saxophone                     

23 years old

China


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (vocal category) 

Anjulie Djearam           

12 years old

Canada

Sarah Warshavsky

17 years old

United States

Petur Ulfarsson

18 years old

Iceland

Haiman Liu

25 years old

Australia

Karolina Ewa Unger                             

34 years old

Poland


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Jeannine Zhou                                     

7 years old

United States

Jiarui Wen

11 years old

China

Katie Tian

12 years old

United States

Lyons Wang

12 years old

United States

Elliot Kim

15 years old

United States

Doyoun (Angela) Kim

16 years old

Australia - Korea

Elizabet Axelrod

16 years old

United States

Celine Kang

17 years old

Australia

Alicia Ibanez-Resjan

17 years old

Finland - Spain

Karolina Kusmierz

17 years old

Poland

Yu Wang

22 years old

United States

Ciyin Chen

24 years old

China - United States

Gregory DiBona

25 years old

United States

Luwen Chen

28 years old

China - United States

Laura Boaventura Melo

32 years old

Brazil

Taejin Kim

33 years old

South Korea - United States

Jiwon Choi

35 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS (piano category)

Caroline Mlynarczyk                             

10 years old

Austria - Poland

Leyuan Zhou

11 years old

United States

Yau Yung Kelly Yip

11 years old

Hong Kong

Catalin Dima

33 years old

Romania - United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS (chamber music category)

Daniela Diaz (violin)                              

Qian Zhao (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States

Jen-Ting Chien (percussion) 

Jen-Yu Chien (percussion)

Group C
18 years old and older

Denmark

Ji Eun Yum (piano) 

Min Kyung Kim (piano)

Group C
18 years old and older

United States


2017 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST

WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL 


Saturday, November 4, 2017 at 1 pm


FIRST PRIZE WINNER

(strings category)


Jacob Clewell, viola

25 years old

United States - Canada


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Annalise Mak, harp

11 years old

United Kingdom – Hong Kong

Carilyn Ruey-Rung Chang, cello

11 years old

United States - Taiwan


THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(strings category)


Esther Abrami, violin

20 years old

France – United Kingdom


FIRST PRIZE WINNER

(wind category)


Alyssa Schwartz, flute

28 years old

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER

(wind category)


Shih-Min Tang, bassoon

30 years old

Taiwan – United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER

(vocal category)


Tamaki Yonezawa, voice

  8 years old

Japan – United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Amelia Chen

  9 years old

United States

Zhenghua Xia

  9 years old

China – United States

Timothy Deng

  9 years old

United States

Jacqueline Shan

  9 years old

United States

Madison Yang

11 years old

United States

Sonia Zofia Szwabe

11 years old

Poland

Xuxuan Jin

11 years old

United States

Austin Min

12 years old

United States

Jade Xu

13 years old

United States

Alexa Willis

13 years old

United States

Linda Yang

13 years old

United States

Elise Kwan

14 years old

United States

Jeffrey Kim

14 years old

South Korea – United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Tyson Lee

  8 years old

Malaysia

Kwun Yu (Jordan) Fung

10 years old

Hong Kong

Fiona Shangguan

11 years old

United States

Amanda Chen

11 years old

United States

Katie Lee

11 years old

United States

Grace Tan

12 years old

United States

Tiffany Li

12 years old

United States

Faith Yap

12 years old

Singapore

Eric Huang

16 years old

United States

Aoi Yazawa

18 years old

Japan - United States

Giorgia Vitale

23 years old

Italy

Yanbing Dong

29 years old

China – United States

Maxim Anikushin

31 years old

United States

Jin Ah Kwon

32 years old

South Korea – United States


THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(piano category)


Suah Chang

37 years old

South Korea – United States




Sunday, November 5, 2017 at 1 pm


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Emma Sophie Luo, violin

  7 years old

United States

Aiden Chang, cello

  8 years old

United States – Hong Kong

Jun Lin, violin

14 years old

United States

Nicola Di Benedetto, violin

15 years old

Italy

Agnieszka Wojtowicz, violin

16 years old

Poland

Riccardo Lui, violin

17 years old

Italy

Christine-Emilie F K Bernsted, violin

22 years old

Denmark

Jadie Hong Yuk Cheuk, harp

32 years old

United Kingdom – Hong Kong


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(strings category)


Bernarda Schmitz, cello

16 years old

Croatia

Gabriella Gwen, harp

16 years old

Indonesia

Haemin Lee, violin

28 years old

South Korea



THIRD PRIZE WINNER

(strings category)


Paratchavee Wongkamyod, harp

  9 years old

Hong Kong


SECOND PRIZE WINNER

(wind category)


Amelia Peck, flute

18 years old

United States


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Anne-Michelle Heron

  7 years old

France

Mia Williamson

  9 years old

United States

Yu Sian Lin

10 years old

Taiwan

Oscar Knight

11 years old

Thailand

Asia Hickman

13 years old

United States

Helena Feng

13 years old

United States

Daniel Cheng

14 years old

United States

Sin Yee Liew

15 years old

Malaysia

Hui En Chan

15 years old

Malaysia

Alice Zhang

17 years old

United States

Qiao Liu

26 years old

China – United States

Halina Leung

27 years old

Australia

Lili Zhang

35 years old

China


SECOND PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Jessica Han

10 years old

United States

Kirsten Koh

10 years old

Singapore

Cynthia Feng

12 years old

United States

James Xiu

15 years old

United States

Li-Wen Weng

26 years old

Taiwan


THIRD PRIZE WINNERS

(piano category)


Kristine Zheng

14 years old

United States

Grace Zheng

16 years old

United States

Emmanuelle Stephan

France


FIRST PRIZE WINNERS

(chamber music)


Bernarda Schmitz (cello) 

Gabriella Papec (piano)

Group B

13 – 18 years old

Croatia

Younggyo Lee (piano)

Kyung Seok Yu (tuba)

Group C

18 years old and older

United States


SECOND PRIZE WINNER


Veronika Kiraly-Lugosi (violin)

Apolka Bonnyai (piano)

Group C

18 years old and older

Hungary


Monday, November 6, 2017 at 2 pm



2017 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST

WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL


March 5, 2017 at 7:30 pm

March 13, 2017 at 7:30 pm


2016 GOLDEN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARDS INVITED WINNERS LIST

WEILL RECITAL HALL AT CARNEGIE HALL


October 29, 2016 at 1:00 pm

November 6, 2016 at 7:30 pm

March 5, 2017 at 7:30 pm